U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

Will a week off of caffeine reset my body's tolerance?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Tolerance to what?: I must assume that you mean the effects of caffeine on your heart. By abstaining from coffee or tea or any other food that contains caffeine, the effects should definitely be gone in a week. That should also apply to any stomach or urinary problem or sleeplessness effect of the caffeine.
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
Addiction Medicine 39 years experience
Caffeine : The caffeine should be out of your system in 1 week but you may experience headache or increased headache due to the caffeine withdrawal the tolerance you may have aquired maw take longer to disappear
Last updated Aug 23, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
