A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ultrasound revealed 1.3cm complex lesion on hilar region of spleen, "possibly hemangioma." what does complex lesion mean, could it be something else?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ultrasound: Is often nonspecific. The radiologist needs to know more to be specific, so a CT or MRI becomes more definitive. The radiologist is appropriate to state uncertainty from us.
Answered on Aug 19, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Possibly: Hemangiomas are benign non threatening growths. If there is concern about cancer repeat ultrasound/CT scan or MRI might be of benefit. Your doctor c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need MRI: Abdominal MRI more definitive test and better diagnostic tool,
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Marra
28 years experience Radiology
If CT..Need contrast: Both MRI and CT can be excellent ways of confirming that a liver tumor or nodule is in fact a Hemangioma as there are very defining characteristics ab ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month