U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

fast heart rate around 100-110 bpm. healthy and active, limited caffeine use, normal blood tests, ekg for heart murmur when i was young was normal??

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Tachycardia: You always have a fast heart rate? How often have you measured this? Do you measure it for a full minute? Most people have a heart rate between 60-100 at rest. You may wish to measure yours a bit more before deciding it is time to check again at the doctor. Your past history sounds good- no concerns there. If you have a fast heart rate all the time, it would be a good idea to have a check up
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Possibly: Having a slightly high heart rate with no other symptoms could be normal or due to anxiety. Granted you had an EKG when you were younger it might be wise to see your doctor if recheck of that would be indicated. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have a gall bladder surgery if you have rheumatic heart disease?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: Depending on the degree of damage to the heart the surgeon could choose to give you some antibiotics during the surgery....But generally surgery is not contraindicated.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have blood in your stools and diarrhea after you've had your gallbladder removed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
No: Diarrhea is common following removal of your gallbladder. However, it is not normal to have blood in your stool following removal of your gallbladder. If this occurs, you need to contact your doctor immediately.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
