A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what heart problems palpitations come secondary to pregnancy? when should we worry?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Foster
19 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Faster heart rate: Your baseline heart rate should gradually increase somewhat, throughout your pregnancy. However, you should seek assistance for fast heart rates that start or stop suddenly, or persistently stay faster than expected (e.g. > 100 BPM at rest). Also symptoms of chest pain, dizzy, breathlessness. Getting checked out is always safer. Speak with your doctor and possibly heart rhythm specialist.
Answered on Jun 6, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nassir Azimi
22 years experience Interventional Cardiology
Usually nothing: Palpitations during pregnancy is common. Usually there is no concern and the work up is benign. However, it should be discussed with your physician ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
Very common: And usually very harmless. If the palpitations are causing you to be dizzy or short of breath, contact your doc to further evaluate.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Orlando Deffer
Specializes in General Practice
Palpitations: Palpitations are very common among healthy people. The fact that you have palpitations does not mean you have heart disease. Most importantly is to ru ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Palpitations: Palpitations have many causes from anxiety through anatomic and physiologic abnormalities. The feeling of bounding usually relates to the volume of bl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month