U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

i hve fibroscan value-5.45,(1.28m/sec).my doc. told me im in a immune tolerant phase of hbv.what does this mean?is this good for future.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, good.: Your fibroscan is in the mild to no fibrosis range. Immune tolerant phase is usually only in newborns where the virus in present, but non-pathogenic, with normal liver enzymes and no to minimal pathology on liver biopsy. Sometimes it persists into adulthood, like in your case. Most progress to immune-active with liver inflammation during childhood.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How is HBV transmitted?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brett Kalmowitz
Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Blood/sex/vertical: This virus is considered a sexually transmissable disease. It can also be transmitted as a blood borne infection such intravenous drug use and sharing razors or toothbrushes. Our blood banks are very safe now and all blood is carefully screened but receiving blood transfusion in the past was a risk factor. Finally pregnant mothers with hepatitis b can pass the virus to their newborn.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Wat is the medication for hep b?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morgan Daul
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: There are several treatments for hepatitis b, but choosing one depends on the length of your exposure. For immediate treatment after infection: vaccination + globulins are given. For chronic stable: adefovir, pegylate interferon or/and entecavir. For chronic: there are several combinations of drugs acting on two of the virus's receptors. Please seek treatment from your primary care physician.
A 47-year-old member asked:

I have chronic hepb which has caused cirrosis is it likely to get worse ? Also what illnesses am I likely to get from it.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: It will get worse and probably eventually kill you. Death will come even faster if you develop hepatocellular cacinoma, which is very common in this setting. Having hepatitis b managed even at your stage can cause the cirrhosis to reverse partially and give you years of feeling better. Good luck.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How is hep b transmitted?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Just like HIV: In very much the same way as hiv: through unprotected sex, especially intercourse, and through blood exposure (e.g. Shared needles and syringes).
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to be cured of hep b?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
No cure: It's uncommon to be completely cured of hepatitis b. One achievable goal is to go from having a positive hbeag to a positive hbeab ("e antigen" to "e antibody" conversion) with treatment, which means your virus is less active and less infectious. A small number of people convert from HBsAG to hbsab ("surface antigen" conversion), which is about as close as you get to a cure.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
