A member asked:

I have a sore throat n runny nose but no fever or pain. does this clear me of acute retroviral syndrome symptoms (hiv)?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Alison Freely answered

Specializes in

Hi. The symptoms you described are common with many viruses. Although fever is the most common symptom of acute HIV infection, the presence of a fever is not diagnostic of HIV/acute retroviral infection (and the absence of fever does not rule out HIV). The only way to diagnose HIV is with a blood test. If you think you've been exposed to HIV/AIDS, then see your doctor and get tested.

Answered Mar 15, 2016

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Timothy Puri answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

The only way to know for sure is to get tested.

Answered Aug 17, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is acute hiv symptoms, such as fever and sore throat recurring?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...