U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old male asked:

i m 35 year male my liver size 22 cm is it dengrous for me dr give me half tab of ursodeoxycholic acid tab bp three time in the day is this correct medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
? Fatty liver: I assume your enlarged liver is due to what is called Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, and that is the reason probably ursodeoxycholic acid prescribed. More recent data suggest that this medicine has little or no impact in improving liver fat and inflammation. However, it has very few side-effects. If you do have fatty liver causing enlarged liver, the best treatment is diet and exercise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Do men have a preset number of sperm like women have eggs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: Women are born with all the eggs they will ever have in a lifetime, but men can regenerate sperm every 90 days.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
