U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 33-year-old female asked:

I came off citalopram 2 days ago. is it ok to start effexor (venlafaxine) today?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Bayles
Child Psychiatry 20 years experience
Yes: yes, that is fine. the issue that you might run into is that effexor (venlafaxine) can be a difficult medication to start and stop. for most people it causes a fair amount of side effects the first 7-14 days, so if you feel crummy its not going to be because of stopping the citalopram but because effexor (venlafaxine) has more side effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
