A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i put a condum on before we had sexual intercourse and i was being treated for chlamydia for 3 day at the same time i had sex so can i reinfect myself?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Question unclear: You cannot reinfect yourself if you have been effectively treated, and if you are wearing a condom it is unlikely that you will become infected from your partner.
Answered on Jun 7, 2018
Dr. Marvin Ott
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: You can't re-infect yourself, but you can definitely infect your partner. Either abstain or wear a condom until your course of treatment is done. Keep in mind she may have been infected too, so have her see her doctor. Hope this helps!
Answered on Aug 13, 2014
Dr. Justin Brown
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Chlamydia: Yes, reinfection is possible if your partner is also carrying the disease and was not treated. Condoms greatly reduce chance of infection, but are not 100% effective. It is essential that you and your partner are both treated.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia Treatment: It is usually advised to be tested again after treatment to make sure you cleared your infection. But if you and your partner are symptom free then t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Yes it is possible : When one person in a couple tests positive for a STD then best practice is for both people to be treated simultaneously. Otherwise you get ping-pongin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
What is sex?: Sex is any form of activity involving the genitalia be it fingering, oral, dildo, intercourse, etc. Introducing additional bacteria from 'fingering" i ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The issue here is re-infection. If your partner has chlamydia and has not received treatment then he will likely pass it to you, and the antibiotics y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month