U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 16-year-old female asked:

If i have sexual intercourse with the same person after we've both been treated with chlamydia can we get re-infected?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Xin-Nong Li
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Less likely: If both of you have treatment in the same time and recheck it negative. Then recurrent is unlikely.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Chlamydia Treatment: Most treatments for chlamydia are effective. As long as you both waited for the treatment to be effective it is likely that you won't get re-infected. However, if you have any further symptoms re-testing is common and a good way to be reassured.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
