U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old female asked:

Would a skin biopsy for lupus still come up positive, even without a malar rash?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Mund
Rheumatology 48 years experience
It can: There are many types of rash that can be seen in lupus. While the mal;ar or butterfly rash is the most common there are other lesions including the discoid rash of lupus. Many other rashes are also described as being seen in lupus. Even normal appearing skin can be positive for lupus using special stains and techniques.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Special stains: In a person with systemic lupus, special stains are expected to reveal lesions even in normal appearing skin. Visit this site for info: https://www.webmd.com/lupus/systemic-lupus-erythematosus#1 Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
