U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wilmington, NC
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can you do a skin biopsy for lupus with no rash and it be positive for lupus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Possible: Would require getting a location that has the characteristics of lupus on examination. Not sure of the odds, but it would be possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Lafferty
32 years experience
Yes: There is a condition called discoid lupus where patients have scarring, especially on their scalp. There is also a condition called subacute cutaneous lupus. Also, biopsy reports can be "consistent with" lupus but sometimes findings are non-specific. Ideally you should see a rheumatologist to sort this out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Amy Deeken
Dr. Amy Deeken commented
Pathology 22 years experience
Simon biopsies sent for direct immuno fluorescence studies can also help if findings are non-specific.
May 18, 2013
Last updated Jun 25, 2013

Disclaimer:
