A 78-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal for your white blood cell count to fluxuate if you have multiple myloma (cancer of the bone marrow)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Since multiple myeloma is an invasion of the bone marrow by abnormal amounts of plasma cells, the white blood cell count could fluctuate. Also some of the treatments may affect the white blood cell count also. Your hematologist is best qualified to advise you.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
It is a cancer: With high-dose therapy followed by autologous stem cell transplantation, the median survival has been estimated in 2003 to be approximately 4.5 years, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
"Pre-myeloma": http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/PMH0001609/ http://myeloma.org/ArticlePage.action?tabId=1&menuId=334&articleId=3462&aTab=-1 htt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Might be myeloma: Your plasma cells >10% in the bone marrow biopsy mean either smoldering myeloma or active myeloma. If you have elevated calcium, anemia, renal insu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Wiernik
55 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends: The number of plasma cells is not the only determinant of prognosis. Are there bone lesions on x-ray? Is kidney function normal? Has there been a resp ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month