A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i have hepatitis vaccine if my alt is 80 u/l and doc is not sure about autoimmune hepatitis? do i need to do further blood works?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Will need hepatitis A,B and C profile as well as autoimmune profile as indicated by medical history, review of drugs and medical history
Answered on Aug 11, 2014
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Hepatitis: If you have liver enzyme elevation from some cause such as autoimmune hepatitis or any cause, it would be worse if you were to develop viral hepatitis on top of that. This is why your doctor recommended you be vaccinated against hepatitis A and B. Your doctor probably already checked your blood to see what your immune status is of Hep A B and C. There is no vaccine for C. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 11, 2014
Dr. Mohammed Karim
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Few causes of hepatitis: alcohol, fatty liver (obesity), viral & autoimmune. Check hepatitis B profile (HbsAg & HbsAb) if negative can have vaccine. Check anti-smooth muscle antibody & anti liver/kidney microsomal anti-body for diagnosis of autoimmune hepatitis. (ANA alone is not enough & your level is low). I know Bangladesh, see a Hepatologist for evaluation. Follow up with me @ healthTap.com
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
37 years experience Rheumatology
Anti smooth muscle: SLE and some of its treatments can cause increased ALT. There are many other causes of this lab including infection, liver disease, medications, toxi ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Listen to doctor: Without knowing everything about your medical history and findings it is impossible to be critical of your doctor who appears to know exactly what is ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Find cause: If you're overweight and have polycystic ovary disease, the smart money is that this is metabolic syndrome and you'd be doing yourself a huge favor by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Hepatitis A and B vaccinations can lead to transient, mild elevations in liver functions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month