A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can valtrex (valacyclovir) cause itchy rashes that look like bug bites?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Monica Michel
11 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Valtrex (valacyclovir) can commonly cause a rash as a side effect. Some rashes are more serious than others so I would suggest seeing your prescriber. If you are having any trouble breathing. please report to the nearest ER ASAP. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Valcyclovir is a antiviral medication, with potential serious side effects, including: Erythema multiforme, thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura/idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura, urticaria rash, aplastic anemia, anaphylactic reaction. Evaluation by physician as needed to ensure no serious complication exists.
Answered on Apr 5, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
Yes: Itching and hives are listed as possible side effects of vatrex. Notify your doctor. In the meantime(since it is Sunday) you can use over the counter products like calamine lotion,benadryl (diphenhydramine) etc.
Answered on Mar 21, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert McMurtrie
22 years experience Pain Management
Change antiviral?: You cannot get rid of the virus that causes chicken pox and also shingles - varicella zoster. Would be odd, but not impossible, to have shingles on f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Judith Wolf
39 years experience Infectious Disease
It may still spread: Once the rash of shingles has started, antivirals like VALTREX (valacyclovir) cannot quickly stop it from erupting further, but may reduce the severit ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: YOu say that you have shingles but no rash. Why are you then on the valtrex (valacyclovir). It would be started for shingles. Now if you have known re ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Shingles: Valtrex (valacyclovir) will shorten the course of shingles if started within the first 24-48 hours of the disease. You may get more of the rash initia ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month