U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can taking 500 mg valtrex (valacyclovir) daily cause more outbreaks if you decide to not take it anymore?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Herpes Suppression: It is not likely that taking a medication to suppress herpes contagiousness and outbreaks would in the end cause more outbreaks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
