U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had excessive bleeding during intercourse, but i can't see my gyno for two weeks. what precautions should i take till then?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Several things: I would encourage you to take a hand mirror and view the vaginal area looking for any irritated areas or traumatized areas superficially. Also I would encourage you to avoid further penetrating sexual activity as it may very have a deeper traumatized area of the vaginal vault/walls or even cervix that may require some time to heal. If you continue to bleed heavily go to urgent care, don't wait!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
