A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does a contrast ct scan to view my kidney include both iv and oral contrast? is this an abdominal ct scan or just renal/urinary?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: It depends on what the doctor has ordered and is looking for. No contrast will be used typically if the doctor is looking for kidney stones. If they are looking and the tissue of the kidneys directly, IV contrast will be used. Generally oral contrast is not used when looking for kidney pathology. Your scan will also show the neighboring abdominal organs.
Answered on Aug 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Yes, you will receive both Oral & IV contrast to help visualize kidneys & intraabdominal organs/tissues as well as the abdominal walls, but the bladder may be exempted if the order does not include pelvis.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Talk to Urologist: Talk to a Urologist. He/she may recommend uroflow studies to see if the reflux from the pocket is causing the hydronephrosis. They can also suggest tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
21 years experience Radiology
Likely no, but..: What you report are largely seen incidental findings but a few loose ends here should be addressed to make sure there is nothing more insidious ie.. h ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ravi Chauhan
21 years experience Urology
True: IV contrast can cause severe allergic reactions in some people, especially those allergic to iodine or shellfish. IV contrast is removed from the body ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 83-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
When to Worry: Yes. Of course. He has cancer. It is normal to be concerned.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month