A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can monistat 7 burn you so bad inside it can permanently damage your vagina ? almost 3 weeks & i still have a cooling burning sensation in my vagina

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: This medication can't permanently damage your vagina. Having said that, it sounds like the treatment isn't working. It could be that you have a resistant yeast infection, or that you have a bacterial infection which isn't being treated by the Monistat. I would recommend seeing a doctor to get an accurate diagnosis and likely changing your treatment regimen. But don't worry, no long term damage.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your Doc: That needs to be medically evaluated. There may be ongoing irritation from something else that you may be using, or it has not entirely healed. You ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
38 years experience Addiction Medicine
Swelling: if the medication is working it is ok to wait if it worsens see your physician
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Try stopping med: Perhaps you don't have a Vaginitis at all. Consider stopping the med. You could also have a slight allergy to an ingredient in the Monistat 7. See a d ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get checked: A yeast infection does not usually cause an ulcer. You should have this checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month