A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 8 months pregnant but was unaware. and have been using heroin. how long will it take to leave mine and my babies system?

3 doctor answers
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: you need to be under OB care you have high risk pregnancy so go to a physician specializing in OB-GYN AND DO NOT WAIT UNTIL YOU GO IN LABOR WILL BE TOO LATE
Answered on Jan 1, 2021
1
1 thank
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
MD visit needed now: It is very important for you to see a MD soon--like in the next week. Your question of time is difficult due to your amt of use and the frequency. It is urgent for you and your baby that you start an evaluation soon. Your health care provider will not be judgmental--they will be very appreciative of your visit. That will give them and you time to take the steps necessary for your safe delivery.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Big problem: As long as you are not on the "list" of CPS you may be able to get clean now and avoid a great deal of hurt.You must stay clean and hope baby has no symptoms of withdrawal after birth that draw attention. The babies system retains evidence of drug exposure in its poo and hair that will show up on testing if they look.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sanders
16 years experience Pulmonology
See below: The drugs are currently affecting your baby in a very negative way. I would highly recommend stopping all drug, alcohol and tobacco use immediately - ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Heroin use during: pregnancy. Don't know how far along you are at this point. Don't know if your ultrasounds & other tests have been normal. Your obstetricain shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
If they look-yes: If you are on a watch list from child services or give the authorities any reason to suspect drug use, traces of the drugs will be found in the baby. ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: The baby will certainly do better than being on heroin through delivery with a guaranteed withdrawal syndrome.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month