U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old male asked:

is it possible for panic attack and anxiety to cause transient ischemic attack or stroke?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
If: Risk factors exist for Stroke or CAD, the sympathetic response to anxiety and panic could lead to Stroke or TIA
Dr. Stanley Berger
Cardiology 33 years experience
No: While symptoms during a panic attack or episode of anxiety may mimic a transient ischemic attack(TIA) or stroke, panic attack and anxiety do not cause a stroke or TIA.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What benefit does the implantable cardioverter-defibrillator give to patients who have had a cardiac arrest or heart attack?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
Prevent recurrence: Depending on the reason for cardiac arrest, an automatic implantable defibrillator can be very effective in preventing a second cardiac arrest in the future.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

My wife is pregnant and has asthma. What can she do to prevent her from getting asthma attacks?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Asthma control...: ...In a pregnant woman is more challenging, but is also more important for a good outcome. Your doctor will probably concentrate on inhaled medications, as they are less likely to enter the bloodstream in sufficient quantities to affect the fetus.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

How important is cardiac rehabilitation in the prevention of a 2nd heart attack?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Prevention: This is very important as it has been shown that proper rehab and establishing a healthy life style e.g. No smoking, weight control, exercise, stress control can help prevent a second heart attack or complications.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What does it mean if you get left arm pain during attacks of svt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luke Hermann
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
? warning sign: Many patients experience vague chest pain with SVT however any symptom that may represent cardiac ischemia (angina) should be evaluated. Think about it this way. Stress testing identifies blocked arteries in the heart by increasing the heart rate to uncover problems with the blood supply. With svt, the heart is essentially undergoing a stress test- if blocked arteries exist, symptoms may develop.
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
8 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
