A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Hoping you can tell me, is transient ischemic attack considered an acute stroke?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Troy Reyna
43 years experience in Pediatric Surgery
Yes: But is has no permanent sequelae. It can be a harbinger or worse tias or strokes to come. Get checked for carotid disease or cardiac defects such as pfo.
Answered on Jul 23, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darren Gitelman
35 years experience in Neurology
Possibly: A transient ischemic attack (TIA) is caused by the transient blockage of a blood vessel in the brain, which causes symptoms (weakness, numbness, chang ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
20 years experience in Cardiology
Many factors: Here is a list of factors to consider: blood pressure control cholesterol control cessation of smoking consider antiplatelet medications such as A ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience in Interventional Radiology
Need to see: Your doctor or neurologist. Need to be on Aspirin and or plavix (clopidogrel). Need to take a statin. Need BP and diabetes control. No smoking. See s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Darren Gitelman
35 years experience in Neurology
Depends on cause: There are many risks for tia's and strokes. Some you cannot change such as age (>55), family history, and male gender. Other risks can be treated, for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month