U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Birmingham, Alabama
A 38-year-old female asked:

Had peroneal tendon and achilles lengthening surgery on right foot and ankle 9 weeks ago and achilles is still sore. when can i start driving again ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lori Semel
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Not yet: It is not about the amount of time that has passed. Not a good idea to drive with your right foot until you are not feeling pain. You need your reflexes to be at 100%. Perhaps you need to have physical therapy to help things along?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
47 years experience
Backseat Driver: Those tendons are thick and don't have much blood supply so they take a long time to heal.Like with most surgery,rehab is the key to recovery. Are you seeing a physical therapist who can help you progressively improve your strength,flexibility and stamina?If not,get on the Google Highway and virtually drive around for the facts. But, really,you need some personalized attention with this. Patience!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
