A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr prescribed dulera (formoterol and mometasone) for bronchitis. i'm breastfeeding. said take immediately after feeding to decrease exposure risk. safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Omar Matuk-villazon
12 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Is safe although It is not known if DULERA (formoterol and mometasone) passes into your milk and if it can harm your baby. Talk to your doctor about other alternatives.
Answered on Oct 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: No one can tell how fast it will work. You may not be even able to tell the difference. Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) has steroid to decrease the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See an internist: Medrol ; Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) are both cortisones. The inhaled one is safer ; preferable. Lisinopril is an ace inhibitor which causes co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
29 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Dulera (formoterol and mometasone): The side effects of Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) are probably milder from what you are experiencing now, you should use it. Asthma can sneak up ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
The benefits of: This drug combination far outweigh the risks. Use it under supervision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month