U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Dipstick and little machine said no uti but doc ordered 100mg macrobid 2 daily 10 days. culture sent out. ok to wait til culture returns to take med?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: If you do not have fever, bladder pain, back or side pain, or pus in your urine, it MAY be OK to wait. A culture takes at least 48-72 hours. If it is a serious infection it could spread. Ask your doctor, but if you have any of the above symptoms, it would be wise to start the medication -- your doctor prescribed for a reason. Good luck!
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Depends...: Depends on what symptoms you are presenting at this time. IF your symptoms are severe and very suggestive of having UTI it is better to start antibiotic treatment. If mild symptoms you have the choice to wait until culture results available which should take 2-3 days. It all depends also on the specific instructions given by your doctor and which plan you agreed upon.
Dr. Mohammed Karim
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Should follow with your DOC. I am assuming based on your symptoms, risk factors for UTI and other UA findings (such as high WBC, Bacteria or positive nitrate and leukocyte esterase), clinically your doctor prescribed an antibiotic. You should continue unless a side effect and follow other instruction
Aug 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
