U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rome, NY
A 37-year-old male asked:

hi, what are the chances i have ms? i had a clean mri of brain, with contrast. i have been having some tingly hands, floaters in eyes and dizziness.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Tests for MS: No single test helps diagnose of eliminate MS. A normal MRI however is a strong vote against MS as the cause. Floaters in the eyes and dizziness are not very strong signs of MS either. Tingling in the hands has many causes. For example, high blood sugar causes some of these symptoms. Carpal tunnel syndrome may cause symptoms in the hands. I doubt MS is the cause, but you should keep looking.
Dr. Erik Voogd
Pain Management 20 years experience
Very Low: Multiple Sclerosis is an autoimmune disease where your immune system attacks the insulation around myelinated nerves. A characteristic finding on MRI would be 'white matter lesions'. However, in fact MS is more of a clinical diagnosis with the most common presentation being visual changes with observable swelling of the optic nerve. It is most commonly found in women of norther european descent.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Not concerning: The tingling hands could represent carpal tunnel syndrome, the eye floater have no relationship to MS, and the dizziness could be due to many issues, such as anemia, thyroid problems, medication reactions, and inner ear issues. MS quite unlikely here.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.
PA
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have just had back surgery to take pressure off my nerves 3 days ago. Is it normal to have muscle pain in your leg while it heals?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to have some residual pain in the lower extremity after back surgery. You should notice less intensity in the pain and hopefully less numbness, tingling, weakness, etc. If you notice worsening pain, and changes in bowel/bladder function, worsening numbness/tingling, or other issues, please contact your surgeon.
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers25 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
