U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A female asked:

Can synvisc (hylan g-f 20) be injected in your low back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Very off label: There are studies looking at viscoelastic supplementation(think synvisc) is undergoing trial for some forms of spinal degenerative pain but it isn't routine done presently. In the end, Synvisc (hylan g-f 20) is actually quite safe to be injected in many locations, but the bigger issue is if it actually helps! Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
