U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Litchfield Park, AZ
A 46-year-old female asked:

osteo arth 3 meniscus repairs, one nerve release an synvisc (hylan g-f 20) inject plus baker cyst on both knees only 46yrs old they say too young for replacment what?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Varies: it varies quite a bit based upon the exact nature of your condition at this point. There are some things that are done to avoid knee replacements in young patients such as off loading braces or osteotomies in certain cases; but if you truly have end stage osteoarthritis in both knees, having a total knee replacement may be your best choice. You should discuss all options with your doctor.
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
MENISCUS tear: Depends on the condition. Some times steroid injection helps prior to arthroscopy repair. Same with bakers cyst, popliteal swelling sometimes causes less pain. Ask your Ortho opinion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills prevent future ovarian cysts from occurring?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: Studies have shown that because birth control pills decrease the chance of ovulation, they may also reduce the formation of new functional ovarian cysts. They will not make a cyst you have now go away any faster then without medication.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does shark cartilage really help with knee joint pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
No conclusive eviden: No conclusive evidence in western medicine. However, this is a common part of treatment in chinese medicine. If you go the chinese medicine root, work with a certified specialist in this art.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the best OTC pain reliever for a meniscus tear in the knee?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Naprosyn (naproxen) or Advil: If not contraindicated because of bleeding or peptic ulcer or severe hypertension or severe renal insufficiency then naprosyn 375 or 500 mg twice a day (same as aleve). Ibuprofen ( Motrin or advil)has to be taken three or four times a day ( 800 mg every time). Take them with food. Protect the stomach with antacids, h2blockers ( zantac, (ranitidine) pepcid) or with omrazole ( prilosec) 20-40 mg/day.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How can you tell difference between fractured knee cap and bruised bone?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pen Hou
Dr. Pen Houanswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Image study: The fracture, or contusion of patela, or even a sprain strain of knee joinit can have similar pain and confused symptoms. A X-ray will rule out boney problem for most part.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
