U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 17-year-old female asked:

i have a lump near my right tonsil and one on my larynx.i have little red sores on my throat and mild cough as well.im 17.could it be throat cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Margaret Gourlay
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Red sores in throat: Throat cancer is very unlikely to be the cause of these symptoms. Long-term smokers have an increased risk of throat cancer, but even if you smoke, it would be unusual for this to occur at age 17. The best protection against throat cancer is to never smoke. In the meantime, the redness and lump and cough you describe sound much more like a viral infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

I just found a lump in my breast that is very tender. Im pregnant, so my breasts are changing. Could it be breast cancer? Should I be alarmed?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Any new breast lump that you find (even in pregnancy) should be evaluated by your physician. Even pregnant women can rarely develop breast cancer, but this is more likely a benign condition like a clogged milk duct. Your doctor will decide if any additional testing is needed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have pain in my neck and have had many joint surgeries, is this common in eds?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Hard to tell: Neck pain and joint pain is just as common in eds as in many other non-eds causes. As far as joint surgeries go, I am not sure what kind of surgeries you had and for what reason. Definitely, eds patients have multiple joint problems (hypermobility, fractures, laxaty etc.) that makes them prone to trauma etc.
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can cause throat tightness? (not a food allergy)

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
