U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, MA
A 47-year-old female asked:

Should a person with pseudogout avoid taking calcium supplements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
No, calcium is a hea: No, calcium is a health decision. Pseudogout is associated with increased deposition of calcium pyrophosphate dehydrate deposition in your cartilage, soft tissues, etc. If your body need calcium and you are not ingesting enough, your body will take it from your bones. Calcium suppleemts is not known to provoke pseudogout.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
