A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

should ultrasound below knee be performed lying down or standing? lying down would seem odd because the technician can miss one side, esp. the ssv.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
Impt veins assessed: Beyond the awkwardness of a technician trying to assess a standing patient, the clinically meaningful blood flow through the veins are adequately assessed by a technician practising excellent technique when the patient is lying down.
Answered on Aug 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: There are other causes for these symptoms, foremost being problems with the knee such as a rupture of a popliteal cyst. Get another opinion.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Doubt it: You had necessary tests to rule out DVT. Fluttering of leg could be due to electrolyte imbalance . So , to check your blood chemistry including electr ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradley Butkovich
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Peroneal nerve: Could be irritated. Ultrasound wouldn't show anything. Could also be it band tendinitis or even a lateral meniscus tear. Would be difficult to determi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Grover
26 years experience General Surgery
Evaluate by Vein Dr: Varicose veins could still be the problem. First question is what type of Sonogram did they do. Most common is a check for deep vein thrombosis whic ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month