A member asked:

Ihave got compexl mass on my right ovarie also got dvt in my left leg does this mean the cacer has spread to my pelvis ?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jon Spiers answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

An ovarian mass and a DVT in the other lower extremity is worrisome, but it is not a definitive sign of metastasis. You are right to be concerned, since a pelvic mass compressing the iliac veins could lead to a dvt. Your course of action should include a visit to your oncologist, so you can be evaluated and properly treated. A DVT is very serious - as is cancer. Hang in there, and good luck.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. John Geisler answered

Specializes in Gynecologic Oncology

Have you had surgery by a gyn oncologist yet to prove you have cancer? Dvts are very common in cancer patients but having a DVT does not mean you have cancer. Even patients with stage i ovarian cancer (confined to ovary) are at risk. If you have cancer, it does not mean it has spread.

Answered Jun 10, 2014

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...