U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greenup, KY
A 51-year-old female asked:

Hx of dvt/pe, wear hose/coumadin, since 02/11, hysterectomy 9/11, now having bil groin pain at hs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doe
Radiology - Interventional 21 years experience
You need imaging: You should see your doctor. Given your history, you need to be evaluated with an ultrasound and possible more imaging. First thing would be a physical exam to see if there is anything obvious.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 48 years experience
Groin pain/DVT: Bilateral groin pain is not a typical symptom of DVT. The way to prove the diagnosis would be with a venous duplex ultrasound. Also a negative d-dimer blood test is strong evidence that there are no clots.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
