A member asked:

Hx of dvt/pe, wear hose/coumadin, since 02/11, hysterectomy 9/11, now having bil groin pain at hs?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Andrew Doe answered

Specializes in Radiology - Interventional

You should see your doctor. Given your history, you need to be evaluated with an ultrasound and possible more imaging. First thing would be a physical exam to see if there is anything obvious.

Answered Jul 4, 2013

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. John Landi answered

Specializes in Phlebology

Bilateral groin pain is not a typical symptom of DVT. The way to prove the diagnosis would be with a venous duplex ultrasound. Also a negative d-dimer blood test is strong evidence that there are no clots.

Answered Mar 20, 2018

406 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...