A member asked:

Ent gave nasal spray for tinnitus+blocked ear even though i don't have flu. i have retracted tympanic membrane. should i get a 2nd opinion?

12 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Alireza Raboubi answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

you probably have eustacian tube dysfunction- nasal steroids are completely appropriate. best health.

Answered Jan 31, 2021

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Leila Hashemi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Hi, I believe your doc made a good diagnosis and offered a good treatment, it seems that your Eustachian tube is inflamed and that could be the cause of the Eardrum retraction, nose Steroid Spray could help to resolve the situation.

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Patrick Connor answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

You have received excellent clinical advise and treatment You should recover soon

Answered Aug 2, 2014

3.8k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Rothstein answered

Specializes in

You need to get a hearing test to be sure the problem isn't inner ear

Answered Apr 17, 2017

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...