A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if my hcg level was 6 should they do an ultra sound?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: Barbara, An HCG level of 6 indicates a VERY early pregnancy. The likelihood of seeing anything on ultrasound is very low. If you are having severe pain or bleeding, you should be checked out as soon as possible. If not, just follow up with your OB. Hope this helps!
Answered on Aug 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Masiello
18 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Impossible to Tell: The gestational sac should be seen via US by 4.5-5 weeks. Therefore, on that day of US you could have been anywhere from 1-4 weeks. HCG has no role ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lewis Rosenberg
48 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too early: No need serial levels to determine viability. It could also be an ectopic pregnancy. A Progesterone level would be valuable.
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
27 years experience Family Medicine
Too early to say: It is reassuring if your HCG doubles within a few days and the bleeding stops so follow up with your doctor to see if another blood test can be done t ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Different possibilities: You may have ovulated a little bit later than day 14 of your cycle. If that's the case and the beta HCG is correct a gestational sack may not be seen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month