A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should be 9 weeks pregnant. high hcg of 27000 but abormal trans vanginal ultra sound that doesn't match pregnancy hormones level. is this a bad sign ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did your doc sa: If u are really 9 weeks geatation you should always be able to see a fetus in the uterus with a viable htbeat, ( ht rate 120-170) if u dont see a fetus in the uterus with a viable htbeat then you have an abnormal preg and your doc should address this problem asap.
Answered on Aug 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Days to weeks: Although some hormones persist if you breastfeed. Hcg should normalize within 3 weeks.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Beta HCG: This seems not to be a viable pregnancy. Yes, the HCG can still increase if you are carrying a pregnancy, viable or not.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Probably not: This is not usually the case, but anything is possible in medicine and especially pregnancy. Managing and evaluating early pregnancy for normalcy can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
You tell us: Only you know when you could have gotten pregnant. The answer to this question is only going to be known with dates and more data. What did your phys ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month