U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

had a small raised mole checked (dr says it looks fine) is it still necessary to remove it or better to just let it be. if removed, will it grow back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Susan Kallal
Dermatology 23 years experience
Monitor mole: Hello, There are many different types of moles, and most are fine. That said, any changes in an existing mole, or new moles as an adult can represent a possible melanoma. Since melanomas are the most dangerous type of skin cancer, it is always best to have any mole in question checked by a conscientious dermatologist and possibly biopsied.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
