U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portland, OR
A female asked:

can i wear new mascara on my upper eyelashes when my internal stye is under my lower eyelid?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Best to avoid it: With a stye, on top or bottom, it is best to avoid all eye make-up as blinking can transfer some meds to the lower lid easy enough and may worsen the area, etc. Get treated, then once resolved, you can start wearing make-up as instructed by you Dr. best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
