A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

constant brown discharge but pap smear test came back normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Howard
40 years experience Gynecology
Many possibilities: There are multiple possibilities associated with a brown discharge most of which cannot be diagnosed by a Pap smear. The most common reasons in your age group are associated with ovulatory abnormalities and infections. The specific cause can usually be identified with a thorough history and physical examination including testing for specific infections. You need to make an appointment with your gynecologist.
Answered on Jul 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Brown discharge is typically light bleeding. But, there are lots of causes of bleeding, including pregnancy, stds, other infections, polyps, or fibr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Rayson
28 years experience Pathology
The regular cycle: You may be experiencing breakthrough bleeding you may also have a uterine or cervical infection even though your pap smear is normal. It is a good ide ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes this could be: a normal result of a procedure that harvested part of your cervix, as a Pap smear is designed to do. If this continues or worsens, then you should ca ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: A normal PAP smear does not address issues inside the uterus. Did you have a normal period? Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month