A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been having dark brownish, black vaginal discharge for over a month. i recently had a normal pap smear. could something still be wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: A normal PAP smear does not address issues inside the uterus. Did you have a normal period? Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex.
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Various reasons: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal o ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Archer
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes, that's a normal: Sounding cervical mucous discharge. On the other hand if it's a change for you and you just want to be sure everything's fine, you could have a pelvic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sounds like yeast: Vaginal discharge requires an examination to determine the cause and treatment. Bacterial vaginosis is the most common cause and often has a vaginal o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month