A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a pap smear this past Friday. Ive started to have a small amount of brown discharge starting Sunday and leading into Monday. Is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes this could be: a normal result of a procedure that harvested part of your cervix, as a Pap smear is designed to do. If this continues or worsens, then you should call the healthcare professional that performed the procedure to inquire about a followup consult for this problem. It should go away by itself in 1-2 days. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Answered on Aug 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Kahn
30 years experience in Pathology
Probably not: It is not uncommon to have brief minor bleeding after a pap smear. It should resolve reasonably quickly.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: A normal PAP smear does not address issues inside the uterus. Did you have a normal period? Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
30 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Discharge after pap: Its can be normal to have either brownish or blood discharge after a "good" pap(depends on which end of the pap your on)When delicate tissues are scra ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Howard
40 years experience in Gynecology
Many possibilities: There are multiple possibilities associated with a brown discharge most of which cannot be diagnosed by a Pap smear. The most common reasons in your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month