A member asked:
Disclaimer

Nursing daignosis of spina bifida in neonate as pryority?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience in Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Spina bifida: Suspicions or speculations can be done by any clinician a MD or a nurse or a NP based on clinical grounds. However confirmation of that suspicion can only be done through proper radiology work up
Answered on Dec 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Spina Bifida: Usually spina bifida occulta doesn't require intervention. Here is info on care for spina bifida: http://www.Nurse-ocha.Com/2009/02/spina-bifida.Html.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience in Neurosurgery
Pretty accurate: Depending on the baby's position and the ultrasound technician's technique, there is a good chance to pick up a myelomeningocele. Clinical suspicion w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maya Haasz
14 years experience in Pediatrics
Nursing: Most hospitals have nurses that will help you with breastfeeding, many have nursing clinics for once you are discharged from hospital.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Do your homework: The site is not a shortcut for you to get your nursing homework answered for you. Apply yourself ; acquire the answers from the texts ; sources in you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month