U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nemacolin, PA
A 56-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to just have a spinal for removal of a titanuim rod and screws in femur? having surgery to remove them soon and i rather be awake

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Perhaps: It's a possible option to discuss with your anesthesiologist. Not everyone is a good candidate. I had this done myself because I have so much trouble with post operative nausea. I had the spinal and then had a light sedative so I could nap. Operating rooms are noisy, chilly with a whole lot of stuff going on that I really didn't need to hear. It was a good option for me. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
