A 63-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had spinal stenosis surgery five years back with metal implants with screws, is above implants permanent or to be removed at later stage?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ken Yonemura
36 years experience Neurosurgery
Spinal Implants: Technically, the metal implants are no longer needed once the fusion has healed adequately. The reality is that we consider those implants to be permanent and there are relatively few reasons for removal. Pain attributed to the metal implants is often from other sources and the surgical approach for removal can sometimes itself result in different but new pain.
Answered on Nov 25, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Permanent: Permant there if appropriately placed there comes to be no good reason to remove them their removal will not relieve backpain they can and should stay in.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Usually not: The instrumentation does not usually need to be removed.
Answered on Sep 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Pain: You have pain from multiple sources. If may be time to consult a pain management specialist.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
MaybeMayBeNotRelated: it may or may not be related to surgery.But it is a good idea to find out.So to start with consult your Primary Care Physician and after evaluation he ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Loren Lewis
33 years experience Occupational Medicine
Not always: Usually, unless there is a need for urgent surgical intervention, a trial of conservative therapy is attempted. This may consist of combinations of ph ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Weston
30 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
6weeks to heal: Inscional pain muscular spasm for6 weeks overnight in hosp , rest and hope for no complication you can't adjust healing speed with effort.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month