U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Webster, NY
A 63-year-old male asked:

I had spinal stenosis surgery five years back with metal implants with screws, is above implants permanent or to be removed at later stage?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ken Yonemura
Neurosurgery 31 years experience
Spinal Implants: Technically, the metal implants are no longer needed once the fusion has healed adequately. The reality is that we consider those implants to be permanent and there are relatively few reasons for removal. Pain attributed to the metal implants is often from other sources and the surgical approach for removal can sometimes itself result in different but new pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 32 years experience
Permanent: Permant there if appropriately placed there comes to be no good reason to remove them their removal will not relieve backpain they can and should stay in.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Kevin Vaught
29 years experience
Usually not: The instrumentation does not usually need to be removed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
