A member asked:

Hit head on metal pole about 12 hrs ago im on 20mg xarelto no headache or anything now. do i really have to go to the dr for every bump or bruise?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marvin Ott answered

Specializes in Emergency Medicine

No: Jessica, Xarelto is a potent blood thinner, and it is true that the risk of brain bleeding in you is higher than average. That being said, if it was a minor bump, you experienced no loss of consciousness, and you have absolutely no symptoms now, you are most likely fine. If you have severe headaches, vomiting, or confusion, you should go to the ER for a CT scan. Hope this helps!

Answered 10/27/2018

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. Amar Dalsania answered

Specializes in

Not necessarily: You don't have to. However, if you develop any bleeding, headache, dizziness, nausea, vomiting, or blurry vision to name a few symptoms then certainly you should. Blood thinners can cause potentially life threatening bleeds with or without trauma. When in doubt always call or visit a doctor.

Answered 7/18/2018

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question