A member asked:

How soon after should the infection be gone when taking a single 2g dose of metronidazole for bv?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dale Kristle answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Not proper treatment: a single 2 g dose is not proper treatment for BV. that is treatment for trichomonad . infection may not clear with single dose.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...