A member asked:

Will tka restore stability in tibia and femur with after having many failed acl surgery, in hashimoto patient? still getting movement in tibia.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gregory Woods answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

A total knee replacement should be reserved for improving pain relief when the joint is worn out. It can improve stability. If you have had failed many ACL reconstructions and you are bone-on-bone a consideration of bracing, osteotomy, partial knee replacement, total knee replacement and knee arthrodesis(fusion) would be considered in a patient as young as you are.

Answered Jul 30, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...