U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 27-year-old female asked:

Will tka restore stability in tibia and femur with after having many failed acl surgery, in hashimoto patient? still getting movement in tibia.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Woods
Orthopedic Surgery 39 years experience
Wrong indication: A total knee replacement should be reserved for improving pain relief when the joint is worn out. It can improve stability. If you have had failed many ACL reconstructions and you are bone-on-bone a consideration of bracing, osteotomy, partial knee replacement, total knee replacement and knee arthrodesis(fusion) would be considered in a patient as young as you are.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
