U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my nose job is 2 weeks away and i was sitting with my friends who smoke, will it effect the results or anesthesia or anything ?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Sibert
Anesthesiology 39 years experience
No: If your surgery is two weeks away, any smoke you inhaled will be long gone. Try to stay away from smoke (tobacco or other) in general, but it won't be a problem in terms of anesthesia.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
No: You will have no problems from smoke exposure 2 weeks before surgery. Good luck.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Rhinoplasty: Secondary smoke should not affect your upcoming surgery.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Unlikely: A brief exposure is unlikely to cause any significant problems. It is usually prolonged or chronic use that leads to difficulties with healing


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
