A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if my nose job is 2 weeks away and I was sitting with my friends who smoke, will it effect the results or anesthesia or anything ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Sibert
38 years experience in Anesthesiology
No: If your surgery is two weeks away, any smoke you inhaled will be long gone. Try to stay away from smoke (tobacco or other) in general, but it won't be a problem in terms of anesthesia.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Le
Dr. Brian Le answered
16 years experience in Pain Management
Anesthesia: You need to discuss this with your anesthesiologist. It depends on the extensive of the surgery.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe,maybe not: Since the procedure might break or knock out permanent teeth if you moved at all, i don't know if any anesthesia professional that would sign on for s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Bloom
19 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Not as long lasting: Using injectable fillers to obtain rhinoplasty results works well to give a sense if what a surgical rhinoplasty would look like. Fillers are used ma ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain/nasal surgery ?: Exercise six months post rhinoplasty should not affect the original surgery, but pain at this point is unusual, so see your surgeon who performed the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month