U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my pubic hair is extremely coarse and prone to ingrown hair and folliculitis with waxing while my skin is fair?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Avoid waxing !: If you have ingrown hairs try not to wax, shave or pluck hairs until healed. This can often heal without treatment. Your physician can prescribe medication to clear dead skin cells (retinoids). Steroids may be used for significant inflammation & antibiotics may be considered if the area has become infected.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
