A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is erythromycin good for acne? please advise!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
A good addition: There are both topical and systemic preparations. Never use an antibiotic as sole treatment for acne, but as a combination with a topical such as benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin can be great and can even manage many cases of trunk acne.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not sole Rx: Never use an antibiotic as the only treatment for acne, or for more than a few months. With topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated, this can be a good ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Acne: This works as a antiinflammatory drug. You still need other medication to help control problem.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Varies : The dose varies according to the form of erythromycin, tolerability, effectiveness, response, and doctors preference. The form of Erythromycin is the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month